Wednesday, June 10, 2009


yo. what up brutha?

what are you doing?

i'm working on how to learn to use this program a little better. just learning. why do you ask?

well because i'm interested.

good, what are you doing?

i'm writing a blog... yeah?

yeah yeah, bloggy bloggy. rusty's writing a blog. blooooggy.

"This was typed by a person in the room with a laptop. It's a part of a conversation between Rusty J and his friend Richard."

Tuesday, June 9, 2009

Creative Expression

Painting by: Mary Susan Simmons

What is Creative Expression?

Hm... good question. lol

I think that "Where" Creative Expression comes from should be addressed first... in order to answer that question. (the way I would answer it)

- I think that maybe, thoughts come from the interaction between our outside surroundings and our mind.

In my case, my senses (sound, sight, etc...) detect things around me. Then a message is sent to my brain. Next, I think, the left and right sides of my brain interpret the information that my senses are sending.

Again, in my case, the emotional side usually has a stronger response/reaction.
So... I react emotionally.

Since I'm a songwriter, those emotional feelings and thoughts tend to turn into songs. But they don't ONLY turn into songs. They also turn/manifest themselves into other forms of Creative Expression. Sometimes I just sit down and draw... or doodle. Other times, I write a blog. When I don't wanna do that, I open up Adobe Photoshop and I redesign my MySpace page.... or update my Status on my facebook page.
MY... Creative Expression. Fun ay?

It's almost like "Life Is a Tv Show".
Song Title - Copyright 2009.

Saturday, June 6, 2009

Do you remember this movie!?!?!

If not... you gotta see it.

Have you ever heard the sayings:

"Sweet wouldn't be sweet without sour"

"There wouldn't be ups without the downs"

"Hot and Cold"

"East and West"

The reason why I love this movie is because the two main characters are so ironic. They are children who fall in love like adults who experience Beautiful Heart Break.

p.s. taylor, don't even think about using that as a song title! I already did!!! =P

Kinda like opposites. =) (=

Also, they both go on the Hero's Journey.

Don't know what the Hero's Journey is? Google it.

Friday, June 5, 2009


To ME,

this pic is soooooo thought provoking.

There are so many things that I'm reaching for. Love, Success, Knowledge, Spiritual Fulfillment, Friendship, Family.


A couple days ago the President of America... my president... spoke to 1 Billion Muslims. During his speech he quoted the Bible, Qu'ran, and the Torah. He talked about peace between the Western and Eastern Hemispheres.

He is reaching for peace.

Here's a little side note: His speech will help improve Muslim perceptions and opinions of Americans and the USA.

Times are changing.

How do you feel about it?